Wednesday, December 5, 2018

I must be gettin' old....

Used to be, 8 hours working outside in freezing weather didn't bother me...
I can dress for the temperature hat boots etc. My core stays warm.,.,.

But my hands.....

Oh my god... They don't work as well, and they get painfully cold way too fast. Must be too many incidents of frostbite...

Either way,  I can't work outside all day any more. I gotta go in and warm up more and more often...

I'm thinking that's why folks move south as they get older....

3 comments:

PeteForester1 said...

I've been noticing that myself. The core temp isn't regulating like it used to. I don't have to deal with snow anymore, but I do have to deal with 110* heat in the summer. Even now; 39* feels cold. 'Never used to. Yup; age... And hell; I'm only in my 50's!!!

"Just bundle up my coffin 'cause it's... cold way down there, I hear that it's... cold way down there, yeah; crazy cold way down there!

"And When I Die" Blood, Sweat, and Tears...

Old NFO said...

Yep, circulation to the extremities gets less and less as we age...

Phil said...

Feels like someone pushing upholstery needles through the joints in my fingers when it gets cold now and I pretty much completely lose all the circulation.
I know exactly what you are talking about. I'd say it sucks to get old but we both know what the alternative to that is...

Happy Holidays B.